The Age of 'Regulopathy'
[…] The SCIP process was explained,
It is normally about this time in a seminar presentation, I post on a PowerPoint screen the very first promise Congress made to physicians in the opening paragraphs of the Medicare Act. And I simply sigh, as further words seem superfluous:
42 USC § 1395 - Prohibition against any Federal interference
"Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize any Federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or control over the practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services are provided, or over the selection, tenure, or compensation of any officer or employee of any institution, agency, or person providing health services; or to exercise any supervision or control over the administration or operation of any such institution, agency, or person."
Newsletter
Optimize your practice with the Physicians Practice newsletter, offering management pearls, leadership tips, and business strategies tailored for practice administrators and physicians of any specialty.