• Industry News
  • Access and Reimbursement
  • Law & Malpractice
  • Coding & Documentation
  • Practice Management
  • Finance
  • Technology
  • Patient Engagement & Communications
  • Billing & Collections
  • Staffing & Salary

Billing for Resident Services

Article

We have a surgical resident in our practice. Our surgeon sent him to the hospital to do a simple I&D bedside, and then the surgeon went after hours to see the patient at the hospital. How do we bill for this service? Do we bill as if the surgeon had performed the service?

Question: We have a surgical resident in our practice. Our surgeon sent him to the hospital to do a simple I&D bedside, and then the surgeon went after hours to see the patient at the hospital. How do we bill for this service? Do we bill as if the surgeon had performed the service?

Answer: According to expert biller Betsy Nicoletti, “The teaching physician rules say that for a minor procedure (less than five minutes), the supervising physician must be there for the entire procedure in order to bill it as if the attending physician had performed the service.”

Here’s the citation from the IOM Medicare Claims Processing Manual, Pub 100-04, Chapter 12, Section 100.1.2 B:

“Minor Procedures: For procedures that take only a few minutes (five minutes or less) to complete, e.g., simple suture, and involve relatively little decision making once the need for the operation is determined, the teaching surgeon must be present for the entire procedure in order to bill for the procedure.”

Related Videos
Physicians Practice | © MJH LifeSciences
The importance of vaccination
The fear of inflation and recession
Protecting your practice
Protecting your home, business while on vacation
Protecting your assets during the 100 deadly days
Payment issues on the horizon
The future of Medicare payments
MGMA comments on automation of prior authorizations
The burden of prior authorizations
Related Content
© 2024 MJH Life Sciences

All rights reserved.