• Industry News
[…] The rationale is that compliance programs, government investigations/enforcement actions, and whistleblower cases often include one or more of these laws.

Of course, there are a plethora of other healthcare and criminal laws which are relevant and may carry significant legal and financial harm if violated. One of those laws is the Travel Act of 1961, 18 U.S.C. § 1952 (Travel Act). The Travel Act was passed during the Kennedy Administration and is often considered a wire fraud statute and anti-bribery statute. Fundamentally, the Travel Act makes it “illegal to travel or ‘use mail or any facility’ in interstate or foreign commerce with the intent to (1) distribute the proceeds of unlawful activity, (2) commit violent crime in furtherance of unlawful activity, or (3) ‘otherwise promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on, of any unlawful activity.’”

It may seem obvious that a kickback is often viewed as a bribe.