Lastly, a recent indictment highlights the notion that stealing PHI and using it for the purpose of personal gain rises to the level of criminal conduct.
[…] Additionally, there were superseding indictments, whereby the defendants allegedly conspired to “pay and receive kickbacks in exchange for orders from physicians that were subsequently used to obtain payments from federal health care programs” in violation of the Anti-Kickback Statute. As a result of selling the physicians’ orders to each other, as well as other DME suppliers, another $2.9 million accrued from the criminal scheme.
This case serves as a reminder that the HIPAA criminal statute, 42 U.S.C.A. §1320d-6 applies when “[a] person who knowingly and in violation of this part – (1) uses or causes to be used a unique health identifier; (2) obtains individually identifiable health information relating to an individual; or (3) discloses individual identifiable health information to another person, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.” Overall, the stealing, as well as the illegal sale and use of the PHI rises to the level of a criminal violation under HIPAA.
Healthcare industry participants have a lot on their plates.