• Industry News
[…] By way of background, 42 CFR Part 2: Confidentiality of Substance Use Disorder Patient Records (“Part 2”) was promulgated in 1975, nearly twenty-one (21) years before HIPAA passed, “to address concerns about the potential use of Substance Use Disorder (SUD) information in non-treatment based settings.” The agency tasked with the administration and oversight of Part 2 is the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA). As set forth in the February 8 HHS Bulletin, “[t]he Part 2 statute (42 U.S.C. 290dd-2) protects “[r]ecords of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance use disorder education, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research, which is conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States.” Confidentiality protections help address concerns that discrimination and fear of prosecution deter people from entering treatment for SUD.”

What are some of the crucial changes in the New Part 2 Rule and how do they align with HIPAA and the HITECH Act?