• Industry News
  • Access and Reimbursement
  • Law & Malpractice
  • Coding & Documentation
  • Practice Management
  • Finance
  • Technology
  • Patient Engagement & Communications
  • Billing & Collections
  • Staffing & Salary

Defining “Family”

Article

What are the rules for a physician who sees a member of her own family? I know immediate family members cannot be charged, but what does “immediate family” consist of?

Question: What are the rules for a physician who sees a member of her own family? I know immediate family members cannot be charged, but what does "immediate family" consist of?

Answer: According to the Medicare Carriers Manual, Section 2332, Medicare will not pay for services provided by immediate family members of Medicare beneficiaries. That exclusion applies even if your nurse or technician provides the service "incident to."

Medicare defines an immediate relative as your:

  • Spouse;



  • Natural or adoptive parent, child, or sibling;



  • Stepparent, stepchild, stepbrother, or stepsister;



  • Father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law;



  • Grandparent or grandchild; and



  • Spouse of your grandparent or grandchild.
Related Videos
Physicians Practice | © MJH LifeSciences
The importance of vaccination
The fear of inflation and recession
Protecting your practice
Protecting your home, business while on vacation
Protecting your assets during the 100 deadly days
Payment issues on the horizon
The future of Medicare payments
MGMA comments on automation of prior authorizations
The burden of prior authorizations
Related Content
© 2024 MJH Life Sciences

All rights reserved.